Privacy Policy

1.  Purpose
The purpose of this policy is to assure you that we recognise and fully respect the
privacy and personal data of users of our Website and, to explain what we use the personal information we collect for and how we protect it.

2.  Scope
This policy covers Hilton Smythe’s use of personal information (meaning any information about you which is personally identifiable like your name, address, telephone number or email address), generally referred to throughout this policy as (“personal information”) that Hilton Smythe collects when you use the following websites: www.hiltonsmythe.com,   www.hiltonsmythe.co.uk and www.hiltonsmythe.es. Use of this Website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by this policy you should cease using this Website immediately.

3.  Definition
Any reference to “you” or “your”, means you as user of the Website, any reference to “we”, “us”, “our” or “Hilton Smythe” is to Hilton Smythe Group Limited (10886123).

4.  Applicable Legislation & Data Controller
When using your personal information Hilton Smythe will act in accordance with all relevant legislation, specifically, the Data Protection Act 1998 & General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (“GDPR”). Hilton Smythe  is the data controller and sole owner of the data collected on this site.

5. Amending Your Information
You may change, update or remove your information at any time by contacting Hilton Smythe. You must make sure that you update details as soon as possible with all relevant changes.

6.  Cookies
a) A cookie is a small amount of data sent from our server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie contains no information that can identify you personally. We may use cookies and other such devices to:

  • Monitor usage of the website
  • to allow you to carry information across pages of our website and avoid having to re-enter any information
  • help us to recognise you when you re-visit the site
  • to gather aggregate non personal data to help us improve the services we provide.

b) If you wish, you are able to set up your computer to refuse cookies. Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse a cookie or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Certain services are only activated by the presence of a cookie and, if you choose to refuse cookies, particular features of the Website may not be available to you.

7. Sharing of Personal Information
a) We do not sell your personal information to others.

 b) We may disclose your personal information to regulatory /governing bodies the police or legal advisers in connection with any alleged fraud, criminal offence or suspected breach of the Terms of Use, or otherwise where required by law. We will co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity of or locate anyone for the prevention or detection of crime or the apprehension and or prosecution of offenders.

c) We may use your personal information and share it with any of our affiliated Companies, owned and managed by our Holding Company, all of which are protected by an identical policy as this.

8.  Security
a) We take all appropriate steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our Website and to protect such information for loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We use market leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and operate strict security standards to prevent any of the aforementioned occurring.

b) Always think carefully before disclosing your personal information or other information to other users of the Website. We have and accept no responsibility, control or liability over the contents of communications made between users of the Website.

9.  Changes to / Updating our Privacy Policy
If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page, along with the date of review. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

10.  Contacting Us
Should you have any concerns regarding this policy or wish to discuss the personal information we hold, you should contact:

Mr Craig Graham 
Data Controller 

Hilton Smythe Group
20 Wood Street, Bolton , BL1 1DY